Trustee Contact Page - Public School Districts

Every four years, during municipal elections, citizens elect school trustees for Alberta's 42 public school districts and 17 separate (Catholic) school districts.

The most recent election was held in October 2017. 

In order to ensure school boards are operated with transparency and accountability, PCE has compiled the contact information for all school trustees in Alberta, helping citizens to more easily contact their elected representatives and voice their questions and concerns.

Public school district trustees are listed below, while the contact information for Separate/Catholic school trustees is listed on the "Trustee Contact Page - Catholic School Districts"

School board trustees set important policies and priorities which directly impact the experience of students and families within their district.

They also manage budgets which range from multi-millions in some areas to more than $1 billion dollars each for Calgary & Edmonton. These billions of dollars spent every year come directly from taxpayers

Trustee decisions even impact students and families beyond their own district. For example, certain public school boards/trustees have actively lobbied the provincial government to eliminate the choice of a separate Catholic system and to defund independent school students.

Remember: Even if you have don’t have a child in school or in the public school system, we all pay taxes to fund the system and we all reap the consequences of how it is managed, whether wisely or poorly.

For help identifying the public school division where you live, please refer to Alberta Education's Public School Jurisdiction map.  

*If you notice any errors please email [email protected]


Aspen View Public School Division No. 78 

Dennis MacNeil, Candy Nikipelo (Chair), April Bauer, Donna Cherniwchan, Anne Karczmarczyk, Tom Mykytiuk, Nancy Sand

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Battle River Regional Division No. 31

Kendall Severson, Norm Erickson (Chair), Lyle Albrecht, Karen Belich, Zsuzsanna Hemperger, Jeff Kimball, Valeri Sims, Laurie Skori

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected];​​ [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Black Gold Regional Division No. 18

Robyn Steed, Rebecca Eilander, Esther Eckert, Shawna Ofstie, Devonna Klaassen, Sarah O’Gorman, Barb Martinson (Chair)

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Buffalo Trail Public Schools Regional Division No. 2

Darcy Eddleson (Chair), Lanie Parr, Rose Gorniak, Barry Livingston, Sheldon Archibald, Stephanie Spornitz, Bruce Marriott, Marie Isaman, Jim King

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Calgary School District No. 19

Trina Hurdman, Althea Adams, Marilyn Dennis (Chair), Lisa Davis, Richard Hehr, Julie Hrdicka, Mike Bradshaw

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Canadian Rockies Regional Division No. 12

Carol Picard (Chair), Arlene Rheaume, Scott Rowed, Jen Smith, Luke Sunderland

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Chinook's Edge School Division No. 73

Colleen Butler, Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka, Sherry Cooper, Holly Bilton, Connie Huelsman, Allan Tarnoczi (Chair), Trudy James, Gordon Kerr, Melissa Copley

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Clearview School Division No. 71

Ken Checkel, Guy Neitz, Erika Grice, Greg Hayden (Chair), John Schofer, Becky Scott, Kim Smyth

kcheckelclearview.ab.ca; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Edmonton School District No. 7

Cheryl Johner, Michelle Draper, Shelagh Dunn, Trisha Estabrooks (Chair), Ken Gibson, Michael Janz, Bridget Stirling, Nathan Ip, Sherry Adams

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Elk Island Public Schools Regional Division No. 14

Trina Boymook (Chair), Annette Hubick, Don Irwin, W.H. (Skip) Gordon, Jim Seutter, Harvey Stadnick, Heather Wall, Colleen Holowaychuk, Randy Footz

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Foothills School Division No. 38

William Young, Theresa Letendre, Larry Albrecht (Chair), Jack Molyneux, Sharon Nichols, Jennifer Kristiansen,

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Fort McMurray Public School District No. 2833

Linda Mywaart (Chair), Angela Adams, Stephen Drover, Timothy O'Hara, Solange Maher, Dan Rizzuto, Jonathan Lambert

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; Timothy.O'[email protected]; Solange. [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Fort Vermilion School Division No. 52

Clark McAsklie (Chair), Tim Driedger, Jesse Darling, Marc Beland, Linda Kowal, Leah Lizotte, Henry Goertzen, John Zacharias

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Golden Hills School Division No. 75

Laurie Huntley (Chair), Barry Kletke, James Northcott, Justin Bolin, Jennifer Mertz, Rob Pirie

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Grande Prairie School District No. 2357

John Lehners (Chair), Joan Nellis, Andre Ouellette, ​Lesley Craig, ​Lynn Driedger, ​Paulette Kurylo, Rob Martin

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Grande Yellowhead Public School Division No. 77

Brenda Rosadiuk (Chair), Joan Zaporosky, Shirley Caputo, Ken Fate, Dale Karpluk, Ellen Aust, Fiona Fowler

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Grasslands Regional Division No. 6

Kathi Jacobson, Jody Trembecki (Chair), Melanie Chapman, Melanie Reed-Zukowski, Pat Connor, Shaun Roth

 [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected];  [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

High Prairie School Division No. 48

Karin Scholl, Lynn Skrepnek, Joyce Dvornek (Chair), Lorraine Shelp, Ali Mouallem, Steve Adams, Adrian Wong

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Horizon School Division No. 67

Marie Logan (Chair), Bruce Francis, Jennifer Crowson, Christa Runka, Derek Baron, Rick Anderson, Blair Lowry

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Lethbridge School District No. 51

Clark Bosch (Chair), Jan Foster, Tyler Demers, Donna Hunt, Douglas James, Lola Major, Christine Light

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Livingstone Range School Division No. 68

John McKee, Brad Toone, Greg Long, Clara Yagos, Jim Burdett, Lori Hodges (Chair), Lacey Poytress

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Lloydminster Public School Division

David Thompson (Chair), Karoline Kennedy, Cathy Cornet, Eric Bloch-Hansen, Joy Wareham, Chrissy Gee, Allan Park

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected].ca

Medicine Hat School District No. 76

Rick Massini (Chair), Catherine Fraser, Deborah Forbes, Carolyn Freeman, Celina Symmonds

 [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected]

Northern Gateway Regional Division No. 10

Judy Muir (Chair), Barb Maddigan, Sherry Jeffreys, Linda Wigton, Ethan Thesen, Diane Hagman, Anita Portsmouth, Gerry Steinke, Christine Peck

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected][email protected]

Northern Lights School Division No. 69

Karen Packard, Garry Kissel, Mandi Skogen, Lorne Kaban, Debra Lozinski, Maurice Richard, Michael Topylki, Arlene Hrynyk (Chair), Ron Young

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Northland School Division No. 61

Maddy Daniels, Randy Anderson, Cathy Wanyandie, Jesse Lamouche, Louis Cardinal, Silas Yellowknee, Robin Guild (Chair), Loretta Gladue, Jules Nokohoo, Karen Telford, Rubi Shirley

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Palliser Regional Division No. 26

Robert Strauss (Chair), Debbie Laturnus, Kristine Cassie, Lorelei Bexte, Sharon Rutledge, Don Boras

[email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected]

Parkland School Division No. 70

Eric Cameron, Ron Heinrichs, Lorraine Stewart (Chair), Sally Kucher-Johnson, Paul McCann, Darlene Clarke, Anne Montgomery

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Peace River School Division No. 10

Christopher Schneider, Delainah Velichka, Darren Kuester (Chair), Crystal Owens, Lori Leitch, Robyn Robertson

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected][email protected]

Peace Wapiti School Division No. 76

Dana McIntosh, Stefanie Clarke, Kari Scheers (Chair), Sharilyn Anderson, Lori Grant, Kim Moodie, Wendy Kelm, Dale Crane, Bob Knull, Joy Joachim

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Pembina Hills Regional Division No. 7

Jennifer Tuininga (Chair), Jackie Comeau, Jackie Carson, Judy Lefebvre, Nancy Keough, Kerry McElroy, Wendy Scinski

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Prairie Land Regional Division No. 25

Marsha Tkach, Holli Smith (Chair), Shandele Battle, Gwen Hampton, Barry Davis, Tammy Burns, Lindsay Bond, Shauna Davies

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Prairie Rose School Division No. 8

Stuart Angle (Chair), Cathy Hogg, Arnold Frank, Pam Cursons, Stacy Hammel, Graeme Dennis, Lois Bedwell, Lucille Hertz

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Red Deer Public School District No. 104

Bev Manning, Cathy Peacocke, Nicole Buchanan (Chair), Bill Christie, Dianne Macaulay, Bill Stuebing, Laurette Woodward

[email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected];  [email protected]

Rocky View School Division No. 41

Shali Baziuk, Patty Sproule, Melyssa Bowen, Todd Brand, Jim Forrest, Norma Lang, Judi Hunter, Fiona Gilbert (Chair)

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

St. Albert Public School District No. 5565

Kim Armstrong, Cheryl Dumont, Glenys Edwards (Chair), Stanley Haroun, Sheri Wright

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

St. Paul Education Regional Division No. 1

Lorne Young, Ruven Rajoo, Dwight Wiebe, Heather Starosielski (Chair), Justin Anderson

 [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected];  [email protected]; [email protected]

Sturgeon School Division No. 24

Terry Jewell (Chair), Tasha Oatway-Mclay, Joe Dwyer, Janine Pequin, Liz Kohle, Misty Featherley, Trish Murray-Elliott

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected][email protected]

Westwind School Division No. 74

Patricia Beazer, Anna-Joyce Frank, Ross Blackmer, Doug Smith, Peggy Blackmore, Jessica Payne, Josh Smith, Rob Wendorff, Jim Ralph (Chair)

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Wetaskiwin Regional Division No. 11

Leanne Axelsen, Barb Johnson, Jayne Pettifor, Lynn Ware (Chair), Dave Gursky, Karen Becker, Randy Ermineskin, Rhonda Peters

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected][email protected]

Wild Rose School Division No. 66

Russ Hickman (Chair), Heidi Hetherington, Daryl Scott, Mae Tryon, Gary Thompson, Julie Andrew

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]

Wolf Creek School Division No. 72

Trudy Bratland, Brent Buchanan, Pamela Hansen (Chair), Luci Henry, Lorrie Jess, Kelly Lowrey

[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]