Trustee Contact Page - Catholic School Districts

Every four years, during municipal elections, citizens elect school trustees for Alberta's 42 public, 17 separate (Catholic), and 4 Francophone school districts.

The most recent election was held in October 2021.

In order to ensure school boards are operated with transparency and accountability, PCE has compiled the contact information for all school trustees in Alberta, helping citizens to more easily contact their elected representatives and voice their questions and concerns.

Separate/Catholic school district trustees are listed below, while the contact information for public school district trustees is listed on the "Trustee Contact Page - Public School Districts", and the contact information for Francophone school trustees is listed the "Trustee Contact Page- Francophone School Districts"

School board trustees set important policies and priorities which directly impact the experience of students and families within their district.

They also manage budgets which range from multi-millions in some areas to more than $1 billion dollars each for Calgary & Edmonton. These billions of dollars spent every year come directly from taxpayers

Trustee decisions even impact students and families beyond their own district. For example, certain public school boards/trustees have actively lobbied the provincial government to eliminate the choice of a separate Catholic system and to defund independent school students.

Remember: Even if you have don’t have a child in school or in the public school system, we all pay taxes to fund the system and we all reap the consequences of how it is managed, whether wisely or poorly.

For help identifying the Separate school division where you live, please refer to Alberta Education's Separate School Jurisdiction map. 

*If you notice any errors please email [email protected]


Calgary Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 1

Cathie Williams -  [email protected]
Lory Iovinelli -  [email protected]
Linda Wellman -  [email protected]
Myra D'Souza -  [email protected]
Shannon Cook -  [email protected]
Mary Martin -  [email protected]
Pamela Rath -  [email protected]

Christ the Redeemer Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 3

Andrea Keenan -  [email protected]
Harry Salm -  [email protected]
Channin Liedtke -  [email protected]
Andrew Gustafson -  [email protected]
John de Jong - [email protected] 
Mark Chung -  [email protected]
Michelle Rude-Volk -  [email protected]
Mark MacDonald -  [email protected]

East Central Alberta Catholic Separate Schools Regional Division No. 16

Debra Klein -  [email protected]
Harry Loonen -  [email protected]
Duane Austin -  [email protected]
Jim Sanson -  [email protected]
Robert Gratton -  [email protected]
Malachy Young -  [email protected]
Jeremy Laurence -  [email protected]
Robert Nichols -  [email protected]

Edmonton Catholic Separate School District No. 7

Sandra Palazzo -  [email protected]
Lisa Turchansky -  [email protected]
Terry Harris -  [email protected]
Alene Mutala -  [email protected]
Laura Thibert -  [email protected]
Debbie Engel -  [email protected]

Elk Island Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 41

Ted Paszek -  [email protected]
Le-Ann Ewaskiw -  [email protected]
Dean Sarnecki -  [email protected]
Teresa Lynn Makowecki - [email protected]
Shelley Charchun -  [email protected]
Al Stewart -  [email protected]
Jean Boisvert -  [email protected]

Evergreen Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 2

Natasha McBride -  [email protected]
Margaret Cargill -  [email protected]
Clement Fagnan -  [email protected]
Ronald McKay -  [email protected]
Gerald Bernakevitch -  [email protected]
Luka Wilson -  [email protected]
Jeri Wilson -  [email protected]
Jennifer Landry -  [email protected]

Fort McMurray Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 32

Cathie Langmead -  [email protected]
Paula Galenzoski -  [email protected]
Kelsey Janvier -  [email protected]
Jonathan Higdon -  [email protected]
Anthony Hoffman -  [email protected]

Grande Prairie Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 28

Russ Snoble -  [email protected]
Michelle Boisvert -  [email protected]
Jermiah English -  [email protected]
Michelle Gemmell -  [email protected]
Michael Ouellette -  [email protected]
John Croken -  [email protected]

Greater St. Albert Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 734

Joe Becigneul -  [email protected]
Greg Schell -  [email protected]
Noreen Radford -  [email protected]
Lydia Yeomans -  [email protected]
Serena Shaw -  [email protected]
Rene Tremblay -  [email protected]
Cathy Proulx -  [email protected]

Holy Family Catholic Regional Division No. 37

Kelly Whalen -  [email protected]
John Kuran -  [email protected]
Donna Duda -  [email protected]
George Chuckvar -  [email protected]
John-Michael Pozniak -  [email protected]
Leanne Cox -  [email protected]
Michael Connell -  [email protected]

Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4

Carmen Mombourquette -  [email protected]
Bob Spitzig -  [email protected]
Cheralan O'Donnell -  [email protected]a
Frances Cote -  [email protected]
Thomas Machacek -  [email protected]
Tricia Doherty -  [email protected]
Roisin Gibb -  [email protected]
Linda Ellefson -  [email protected]
Blake Dolan -  [email protected]

Lakeland Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 150

Diane Bauer - [email protected]
Mary Anne Penner - [email protected]
Donna Cloutier -  [email protected]
Anna Michelle Brockhoff - [email protected]
Vincent MacDonald - [email protected]
Vicky Lefebvre - [email protected]
Denise Sirois Tercier - [email protected]

Living Waters Catholic Regional Division No. 42

Dana Kentner -  [email protected]
Gemma Christie -  [email protected]
Eva Kuefler -  [email protected]
Peter DeBoer -  [email protected]

Lloydminster Roman Catholic Separate School Division

Laurie Makichuk -  [email protected]
Kate Carnell -  [email protected]
Winson Avara -  [email protected]
Andrea Zerr -  [email protected]
Calvin Fendelet -  [email protected]

Medicine Hat Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 21

Kathy Glasgo -  [email protected]
Robert Risling -  [email protected]
Bernie Kinch -  [email protected]
Dick Mastel -  [email protected]
David Leahy -  [email protected]

Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39

Kim Pasula -  [email protected]
Anne Marie Watson - [email protected]
Cynthia Leyson -  [email protected]
Dorraine Lonsdale -  [email protected]
Monique LaGrange -  [email protected]
Murray Hollman -  [email protected]
Sharla Heistad -  [email protected]

St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 38

Henry Effon -  [email protected]
Donna Tugwood -  [email protected]
Jolyne DeMarco -  [email protected]
Marilyn Burke -  [email protected]
Michael Linner -  [email protected]
Liz Taylor-Sirois -  [email protected]
Dawn Miller -  [email protected]

Yellowknife Catholic Schools

Tina Schauerte -  [email protected]
Susan Waddell -  [email protected]
Andy Young -  [email protected]
Christine Lewandowski -  [email protected]
Ainsley Dempsey -  [email protected]
Steven Voytilla -  [email protected]
Melanie Williams -  [email protected]